Metal Injection Moulding

Metal Injection Moulding
Home Metal Injection Metal Injection Moulding

Metal injection molding (MIM) combines fine metal powder and thermoplastic binder feedstock, injection molded into complex green parts, then debound and sintered at 1200–1400°C to over 97% density. It suits high-volume precision components with intricate geometry, achieving tolerances like ±0.3% and properties similar to machined metal parts.

MIM is a revolutionary process that uses a mixture of metal powder and binder to shape solid metal components. This mixture, called feedstock, is solidified through injection molding, enabling high-volume production of complex parts in a single step. After molding, parts undergo debinding and sintering to achieve their final material properties, including density and precision. MIM is ideal for mass-producing precision components with intricate geometries and fine details. The final products find broad applications across industries, making MIM a versatile and efficient manufacturing solution. Discover the potential of MIM for your next project and learn how it enhances production efficiency and product quality.

Raw materials

Raw materials consist of fine metal powder blended with various plastic additives, mixed with thermoplastics in specialized mixers. The compounding process is complete when metal particles in the binder are fully homogeneous. After processing, the material is pelletized.
Metal Injection Moulding
Metal Injection Moulding

Injection molding 

Injection molding machines inject the raw material into molds under high pressure. This allows MIM to combine the design freedom of plastic injection molding with the superior mechanical and thermal properties of metal materials. The result of this process is a "green part," which may be up to 20% larger in dimensions than the final sintered part, depending on the raw material used.

Debinding

Depending on the binder system, debinding can be catalytic, thermal, or solvent-based. The binder is removed from the part, leaving a residual binder content of 2-3% (skeleton). This residual binder ensures the stability of the "brown part" during subsequent processes.
Metal Injection Moulding
Metal Injection Moulding

Sintering 

In the final step, components are sintered at temperatures between 1200°C and 1400°C, depending on the material. During this stage, the remaining binder is completely removed. The component undergoes isotropic shrinkage to its final dimensions. The sintered part is fully metallic with a density >97%, exhibiting properties similar to machined components.

Post-Processing

MIM parts can undergo heat treatment and secondary machining like any metal part, e.g., to achieve tighter tolerances on critical dimensions. Precision Tech offers extensive post-processing techniques, including hardening, CNC machining, surface plating, and assembly of complete components.
Metal Injection Moulding

Frequently asked questions

What is metal injection molding (MIM)?

MIM uses a mixture of metal powder and binder, called feedstock, to shape solid metal components via injection molding, followed by debinding and sintering to achieve final material properties including density and precision.

What happens during the sintering step of MIM?

Components are sintered at 1200°C to 1400°C depending on material, the remaining binder is completely removed, and the part undergoes isotropic shrinkage to final dimensions with density greater than 97%.

Why is a residual binder left after debinding?

Debinding leaves a residual binder content of 2–3% (skeleton), which ensures the stability of the brown part during subsequent processes.

What post-processing options are available for MIM parts?

MIM parts can undergo heat treatment and secondary machining like any metal part, including hardening, CNC machining, surface plating, and assembly of complete components.

What is your minimum order quantity?

Prototypes start at 500–1,000 pieces. Production economics turn at 10,000+ pieces per year; below that we still quote, and will tell you if CNC or casting is the cheaper route for that part.

How much does the mold cost?

It depends on part size, cavity count, slider count and steel grade, so we quote per part after DFM review. The mold is yours, built for 100,000+ shots.

How much cheaper is MIM than CNC machining?

At production volume, typically 40–60% below a machined equivalent on gear-type parts: almost no chip waste, and teeth are molded rather than hobbed. Against investment casting, MIM is competitive from about 10,000 pieces and 30–50% cheaper at 50,000+.


MIM vs CNC machining vs investment casting

The three processes overlap only in the middle of the size range. Below a few thousand pieces, CNC wins because there is no tooling. Above roughly 10,000 pieces on a small, complex part, MIM usually wins because the mold is amortised and very little material becomes chips. Investment casting sits between them, and is usually the better answer for larger, thicker sections.

Parameter MIM CNC machining Investment casting
Unit cost at volume Low — typically 40–60% below a machined equivalent on gear-type parts High — cycle time scales with every feature Cheaper than MIM below about 10,000 pcs on a 20 g stainless part
Tolerance ±0.3% as-sintered; ±0.1% on selected features with secondary machining ±0.005–0.05 mm ±0.5–1%
Minimum wall 0.3 mm; under 6 mm recommended Limited by tool rigidity 1.5 mm
Batch threshold Prototypes from 500–1,000 pcs; economics turn at 10,000+/year 1 to a few thousand pcs Under 1,000 pcs; MIM is 30–50% cheaper at 50,000+
Material utilisation Near-net shape; eliminates most of the machining waste of a cut part Poor at volume — most of the billet becomes chips Gating and riser scrap
Best fit Small, complex, high-volume metal parts (0.1–150 g) Prototypes, low volume, tight tolerances on large parts Medium-to-large parts with thicker sections

These crossovers assume a typical 20 g stainless part and are geometry-dependent — treat them as a starting hypothesis and confirm with a DFM review on your drawing.

Tolerance and capability

Parameter Capability
As-sintered tolerance ±0.3% of dimension; ±0.5% general guideline on complex net-shape features
With secondary machining ±0.1% on selected features; bores to H7 (±0.01–0.02 mm)
Sintered density >97% typical; 95–100% depending on alloy and HIP
Surface finish, as-sintered Ra 0.8–1.6 µm; below Ra 0.4 µm after electropolishing
Minimum wall 0.3 mm; under 6 mm recommended
Part weight 0.1–150 g typical; up to 250 g demonstrated
Typical batch 10,000+ pcs/year for production economics; 500–1,000 for prototypes
Lead time 5–8 weeks from design release to tooling and samples
Mold life 100,000+ shots
Capacity 50+ million pieces per year
Quality system ISO 9001

Anything outside these bands we flag during DFM review rather than quote blind.

What drives the piece price

Five variables decide the unit price. When two quotes differ sharply, it is almost always one of these:

  1. Tooling.A steel mold is the largest upfront cost, and cavity count trades tooling against cycle time. At 100,000+ shots it is a small line item; at 2,000 pieces it can dominate unit price.
  2. Volume.Setup, sintering and inspection spread across the run, so 10,000 and 500,000 per year carry very different amortisation.
  3. Material.316L and low-alloy steels sit at one end, titanium and tungsten alloys at the other. Part weight matters directly: coring and ribs cut cost without cutting strength.
  4. Post-processing.Heat treatment, plating, tapping, grinding and assembly are added operations. Holding a tolerance as-sintered instead of machining it afterwards is often the cheapest decision on the drawing.
  5. Tolerance.Tighter than ±0.3% means secondary operations, more inspection and higher reject risk. Specify what the function needs, not the tightest number the CAD system accepts.

Send a drawing or STEP file and we will return a DFM review with an indicative piece price — contact us.


BackNext
HomeNewsContactEmailWhatsapp